Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP - Day 2, Luke Muller USA 3rd in Finns

Wednesday, April 4, 2018   (Image © Tomas Moya)
 Olympic Classes  Trofeo Princesa Sofia  Palma ESP  Day 2, Luke Muller USA 3rd in Finns
Light winds prevailed on Palma Bay also on the second day of the Trofeo Princesa Sofia.
In the 470 men, the World Champions Matthew Belcher/Will Ryan AUS, back from a 6-month-break, have taken the lead one point ahead of Isozaki/Takayanagi JPN. Diesch/Autenrieth GER moved up on rank 3. In the 470 women, Noya Bar/Nina Amir ISR are now on rank 1 at equal points with Linda Fahrni/Maja Siegenthaler SUI. One point behind follow Böhm/Goliass GER.
In the 49ers, Dylan Fletcher/Stuart Bithell GBR are now on first with the day ranks 2/1/1. Fischer/Jauvin FRA and Prszybytek/Kolodzsinski POL follow on the positions 2 and 3. Annemiek Bekkering/Annette Duetz NED have already a 9 points' lead in the 49erFX. Two other experienced teams - Nielsen/Thusgaard DEN and Dobson/Tidey GBR - are on the 2nd and 3rd place.
The day ranks 4 nd 9 brought the Finn Junior European Champion Nils Theuninck SUI on rank one, 4 points ahead of Giles Scott GBR on rank 2. Luke Muller USA and Alejandro Muscat ESP share rank 3. In the Nacra-17, Ben Saxton/Nicola Boniface GBR are the new leaders. Tita/Banti ITA and Echevarri/Pacheco ESP follow on the ranks 2 and 3.
In the RS:X men windsurfers, Yoav Cohen ISR in on first 3 points ahead of Mateo Sanz-Lanz SUI and Bing Ye CHN tied on the ranks 2 and 3. In the RS:X women, Peina Chen CHN is on top in front of Lilian De Geus NED.
The Lasers follow in a separate news text.

The best-ranked by North American nations:
470 men: Stuar McNay/Dave Hughes USA 10th
470 women: Atlantic Brugman/Nora Brugman USA 45th
49er: Ian Barrows/Mitchell Kiss USA 23rd, William Jones/Evan Depaul CAN 53rd
49erFX: Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA 28th
Finn: Luke Muller USA 3rd
Laser Standard: Christopher Barnard USA 7th, Robert Davies CAN 40th, Yanic Gentry MEX 49th
Laser Radial: Paige Railey USA 13th, Sarah Douglas CAN 33rd, Elena Oetling MEX 93rd
Nacra 17: Enrique Figueroa/Franchesca Ortega PUR 13th, Riley Joseph Gibbs/Louisa Chafee 15th
RS:X men: David Mier y Teran MEX 70th, Pedro Pascul Suitt USA 71th
RS:X women: Farrah Hall USA 37th, Cristina Ortiz Vivas MEX 45th

All ranking lists, the daily news and the videos of the day.
Regatta-Info
loading content
Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP

Monday, 2. April 2018– Saturday, 7. April 2018

Website
more news for Regatta Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP

» view all news for Regatta Olympic Classes - Trofeo Princesa Sofia - Palma ESP
todays top news


« Back

loading content
33#33#45028#10#0
 
 
loading content