05.13.24 – 05.19.24
05.18.24 – 05.25.24
05.29.24 – 06.10.24
Olympic Classes - World Championships 2018 - Aarhus DEN - Day 5
Tuesday, August 7, 2018
Instead of the announced fresh westwinds, lull conditions prevailed yesterday and most races of the day were cancelled.
The 470 men completed just a first Final race won by Matthew Belcher/Will Ryan AUS who moved up on rank 2 overall just one point behind the still leading Dahlberg/Bergström SWE. The 49ers finished a race as well with Lucas Rual/Emile Amoros FRA extending their lead on 8 points. Dunning/Gunn NZL remain on 2nd and Fischer/Graf GER are new on rank 3 ahead of a close pack on the ranks 4 to 10 within 4 points only.
In the RS:X women windsurfers, Zofia Noceti-Klepacka POL have taken the overall lead after the only race of the day.
In the 49erFX and the Nacra-17, only one group per class completed a race and the qualifications continue today.
The Finns and RS:X men did not start at all.
The two Laser fleets had their lay day.
All ranking lists and the daily news.
Regatta-Info
The 470 men completed just a first Final race won by Matthew Belcher/Will Ryan AUS who moved up on rank 2 overall just one point behind the still leading Dahlberg/Bergström SWE. The 49ers finished a race as well with Lucas Rual/Emile Amoros FRA extending their lead on 8 points. Dunning/Gunn NZL remain on 2nd and Fischer/Graf GER are new on rank 3 ahead of a close pack on the ranks 4 to 10 within 4 points only.
In the RS:X women windsurfers, Zofia Noceti-Klepacka POL have taken the overall lead after the only race of the day.
In the 49erFX and the Nacra-17, only one group per class completed a race and the qualifications continue today.
The Finns and RS:X men did not start at all.
The two Laser fleets had their lay day.
All ranking lists and the daily news.
Olympic Classes - World Championship 2018 - Aarhus DEN
Thursday, 2. August 2018– Sunday, 12. August 2018
Website
Thursday, 2. August 2018– Sunday, 12. August 2018
Website
12.08.2018 –
Olympic Classes - World Championship 2018 - Aarhus DEN - Day 10 - Olympic Nations' berth for Schneiter/Cujean SUI
11.08.2018 –
Olympic Classes - World Championships 2018 - Aarhus DEN - Day 10 - Gold for CYP and BEL
10.08.2018 –
Olympic Classes - World Championship 2018 - Aarhus DEN - Day 8 - Gold for HUN, JPN and FRA
10.08.2018 –
Olympic Classes - World Championship 2018 - Aarhus DEN - Day 8 - Maud Jayet SUI secures the first Olympic berth
» view all news for Regatta Olympic Classes - World Championship 2018 - Aarhus DEN
19.05.2024 –
Persico 69F - Youth Gold Cup - Torbole ITA - Day 5
19.05.2024 –
IMOCA Open 60, Class 40 - Transat CIC - New ...
19.05.2024 –
Segelschule Thunersee - Foiling adventure on ...
19.05.2024 –
29er, RSFeva, Optimist, Nacra 15 - Coupe des ...
19.05.2024 –
SRS - La Double de Pentecôte - SN Genève
19.05.2024 –
Zürich-Rapperswil - Zürcher SC