04.30.24 – 05.05.24
05.02.24 – 05.05.24
05.03.24 – 05.12.24
05.04.24 – 05.05.24
05.04.24 – 05.12.24
05.04.24 – 05.12.24
05.09.24 – 05.12.24
Olympic World Cup 2017 - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA - Day 1
Wednesday, January 25, 2017
The first 2017 Olympic Classes Worldcup event began yesterday in Miami with a number of new teams, partly newcomers from other classes, starting a 2020 Olympic campaign.
The most famous athlete switching class is the five-time Olympic medalist Robert Scheidt BRA joined by Gabriel Borges BRA on a 49er. In their first race on the skiff, they occupy rank 22 after 3 races. The surprising leaders in the 49er are the newcomers Rual/Amoros FRA one point ahead of Fletcher/Bithell GBR. Favorites however are leading in the 49ersFX with the Olympic Champions Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze BRA.
Also in the Finns, two experienced helmsmen are on top with Alican Kaynar TUR and Jorge Zarif BRA.
In the 470 men, Doi/Kimura JPN are first followed by Ferrari/Calabro ITA and Mantis/Kagialis GRE. The best 470 women team were Zegers/Van Veen NED, 2 points in front of Weguelin/McIntyre GBR.
Lorenzo Bressani/Catarina Branti ITA are on top of the interim's rankings in the Nacra 17 ahead of Tom Phipps/Nicola Boniface GBR.
In the RS:X men windsurfers, Thomas Goyard FRA and Kieran Badloe NED jointly hold rank 1 at equal points, and in the RS:X women, the top position is shared by Hei Man Chan CHN and Emma Wilson GBR. See separate news for Lasers.
All ranking lists and the event website with the news.
Racing can be followed daily starting at 15 h UTC over GPS tracking.
Regatta-Info
The most famous athlete switching class is the five-time Olympic medalist Robert Scheidt BRA joined by Gabriel Borges BRA on a 49er. In their first race on the skiff, they occupy rank 22 after 3 races. The surprising leaders in the 49er are the newcomers Rual/Amoros FRA one point ahead of Fletcher/Bithell GBR. Favorites however are leading in the 49ersFX with the Olympic Champions Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze BRA.
Also in the Finns, two experienced helmsmen are on top with Alican Kaynar TUR and Jorge Zarif BRA.
In the 470 men, Doi/Kimura JPN are first followed by Ferrari/Calabro ITA and Mantis/Kagialis GRE. The best 470 women team were Zegers/Van Veen NED, 2 points in front of Weguelin/McIntyre GBR.
Lorenzo Bressani/Catarina Branti ITA are on top of the interim's rankings in the Nacra 17 ahead of Tom Phipps/Nicola Boniface GBR.
In the RS:X men windsurfers, Thomas Goyard FRA and Kieran Badloe NED jointly hold rank 1 at equal points, and in the RS:X women, the top position is shared by Hei Man Chan CHN and Emma Wilson GBR. See separate news for Lasers.
All ranking lists and the event website with the news.
Racing can be followed daily starting at 15 h UTC over GPS tracking.
Olympic World Cup 2017 - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA
Wednesday, 25. January 2017– Monday, 30. January 2017
Website
Wednesday, 25. January 2017– Monday, 30. January 2017
Website
30.01.2017 –
Olympic World Cup 2017 - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA - Final results - the Swiss
29.01.2017 –
Olympic World Cup 2017 - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA - Day 5 - Bronze for Mateo Sanz-Lanz SUI
» view all news for Regatta Olympic World Cup 2017 - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA
04.05.2024 –
F50-Catamaran - Sail GP 2024 - Hamilton BER - Day 1
04.05.2024 –
ILCA - Europacup 2024 - Punta Ala ITA - Day 2