06.15.24 – 06.16.24
06.22.24 – 06.23.24
420 - European Championship 2017 - Athen GRE - Day 1, two light-wind races completed
Wednesday, July 26, 2017 (Image © Nikos Alevromytis)
Yesterday afternoon, the 420 European Championship in Athens GRE began with two races per fleet in light and unconstant winds after some postponements.
The USA Team had an excellent first day with Emma Kaneti/Ciara Rodriguez USA on first (day ranks 2 and 4) and Carmen Cowles/Emma Cowles USA on second (ranks 9 and 1). At equal points on the ranks 3 and 4 follow Julia Minana/Silvia Sebastia ESP and Sofie Schöne/Line-Johanna Thielemann GER. 57 Girls' teams from 16 nations.
Leading in the Boys' fleet are Tristan Peron/Corentin Bretagne FRA one point ahead of Alex Smallwood/Ross Thompson GBR. Telis Athanasopoulos/Dimitris Tassios GRE follow on rank 3. 76 teams from 19 nations.
First in the U17 fleet (45 teams/10 nations) are Demetrio Sposato/Gabriele Centrone ITA.
The ranking lists, the daily news and the video of the day.
Regatta-Info
The USA Team had an excellent first day with Emma Kaneti/Ciara Rodriguez USA on first (day ranks 2 and 4) and Carmen Cowles/Emma Cowles USA on second (ranks 9 and 1). At equal points on the ranks 3 and 4 follow Julia Minana/Silvia Sebastia ESP and Sofie Schöne/Line-Johanna Thielemann GER. 57 Girls' teams from 16 nations.
Leading in the Boys' fleet are Tristan Peron/Corentin Bretagne FRA one point ahead of Alex Smallwood/Ross Thompson GBR. Telis Athanasopoulos/Dimitris Tassios GRE follow on rank 3. 76 teams from 19 nations.
First in the U17 fleet (45 teams/10 nations) are Demetrio Sposato/Gabriele Centrone ITA.
The ranking lists, the daily news and the video of the day.
30.07.2017 –
420 - European Championship 2017 - Athen GRE - Day 5
29.07.2017 –
420 - European Championship 2017 - Athen GRE - Day 4
28.07.2017 –
420 - European Championship 2017 - Athen GRE - Day 3
» view all news for Regatta 420 - European Championship 2017 - Athens GRE
17.06.2024 –
Fireball - Swiss Cup - SC Hallwil
17.06.2024 –
Onyx, Star, Pirat - RVB-Cup - RV Brunnen
17.06.2024 –
Open Skiff - UN-Regatta - YC Bielersee
17.06.2024 –
Optimist - Saffa-Inseli-Cup - SC Enge
17.06.2024 –
Yardstick - Frühlings-Regatta - SC Sihlsee
17.06.2024 –
SRS - Le Y de Yvonand - CN Tapa-Sablias Yvonand