North America – Thursday, August 22, 2019
Thursday, August 22, 2019   

.

Final Results of all North Americans:
updated Thursday, August 22nd


RS:X men,24 boards, 10+MR races:
- 20th Pedro Pascual USA

Laser Standard, 35 boats, 10 races:
- 12th Charlie Buckingham USA
- 14th Christopher Barnard USA
- 28th Robert Davis CAN

470 men, 22 boats, 10 races:
- 4th Stuart McNay/David Hughes USA

49er, 21 boats, 12+MR races:
- 16th Andrew Mollerus/Ian Macdiarmid USA
- 20th William Jones/Evan Depaul CAN

Finn, 22 boats, 10 races:
- 17th Thomas Ramshaw CAN
- 18th Luke Muller USA

RS:X women, 20 boards, 11+MR races:
- 18th Farrah Hall USA

Laser Radial 40 boats, 10 races:
- 7th Sarah Douglas CAN
- 8th Erika Reineke USA
- 22nd Paige Railey USA
- 40th Maura Dewey CAN

470 women, 20 boats, 10+MR races:
- 15th Nikole Barnes/Lara Dallmann-Weiss USA

49erFX, 21 boats, 12+MR races:
- 10th Stephanie Roble/Maggie Shea USA
- 18th Alexandra Ten Hove/Mariah Millen CAN

Nacra 17, 21 boats, 12+MR races:
- 19th Riley Gibbs/Anna Weis USA
- 20th Allison Surrette/Max Flinn CAN

Consult also the US Sailing Team report.
North America – Monday, August 19, 2019
Monday, August 19, 2019   

Melges 24 - North American Championship - Traverse City MI, USA - Day 3, Weisleder/McMillan win title on final wet and windy day

On a windy third race day at the 2019 Melges 24 North American Championship, Travis Weisleder and his 'Lucky Dog/Gill Race Team' won the title one point ahead of Richard Reid on 'Zingara', race leader for the past two days. Kevin Welch on 'MiKEY' with Jeff Madrigali at the helm finished 3rd. The Corinthian winner is Fraser McMillan on 'Sunnyvale' as 5th overall. 41 teams from 3 nations participated. ----- The results and the final report.
North America – Sunday, August 18, 2019
Sunday, August 18, 2019   

Melges 24 - North American Championship - Traverse City MI, USA - Day 2, clear lead of Richard Reid CAN

 Melges 24 - North American Championship - Traverse City MI, USA - Day 2, clear lead of Richard Reid CAN Some changes on top of the rankings at the Melges 24 North American Championship after the two races of yesterday. 'Zingara' of Richard Reid CAN clearly defended his lead with an 11-point lead. 'Lucky Dog/Gill Race Team' of Travis Weisleder USA was best of the day winning both races and moving up the leaderboard to second place overall. 'MiKEY' of Kevin Welch/Jeff Madrigali USA finishing twice on 2nd advanced on third overall. 'Sunnyvale' of Fraser McMillan CAN, twice on 3rd, is 4th overall and best Corinthian. ----- The results and the report .
North America – Saturday, August 17, 2019
Saturday, August 17, 2019   

Lightning - North American Championship - Point Albino ON - Ched Proctor, Southport CT and his team Champions

 Lightning - North American Championship - Point Albino ON - Ched Proctor, Southport CT and his team Champions No racing on the final day as the breeze never filled in. The Championship was dominated by a trio with 'Veggie Sub' of Ched Proctor, Southport, CT, USA with his team 5 points ahead of 'Team PatStrong' of David Starck, Amherst, NY, USA on 2nd and 'Last Dance' of Bob Martin, Oceanside, CA, USA another 4 points behind on 3rd. ----- The results and the Class facebook page.
North America – Friday, August 16, 2019
Friday, August 16, 2019   

Kona One Windsurfing - 2019 Kona World Championship - Lake Garda ITA - Day 1, Temko USA 2nd

 Kona One Windsurfing -  2019 Kona World Championship - Lake Garda ITA - Day 1, Temko USA 2nd A solid 15-20 Ora prevailed on the opening day at the 2019 Kona One Worlds on Lake Garda and after four races, Bjorn Holm SWE took the lead one point ahead of Alex Temko USA, defending champion, and another two points behind Tim Aagesen DEN. ----- The event with large delegations from the USA and CAN will last until Sunday August 18. ----- The results and the event website.
North America – Tuesday, August 13, 2019
North America – Sunday, August 11, 2019
Sunday, August 11, 2019   

Pan Am Games - Lima PER - Day 8 - the Final Results of all North American sailors/teams

 Pan Am Games - Lima PER - Day 8 - the Final Results of all North American sailors/teams Updated results of August 10
(final after all Medal Races)


Men’s events:

Laser Standard (10 + MD races):
- 3rd Charlie Buckingham USA
- 6th Robert Davies CAN
- 9th Yanic Gentry MEX

49ers (12 + MD races):
- 3rd Alexander Heinzemann/Justin Barnes CAN
- 4th Mollerus/MacDiarmid USA
- 7th Ander and Danel Belausteguigoitia MEX

RS:X men windsurfers (12 + MD races):
- 2nd Pedro Pascual USA
- 5th David Mier Y Teran MEX


Women's events:

Lasers Radial 10 + MD races):
- 1st Sarah Douglas CAN
- 2nd Charlotte Rose USA
- 5th Elena Oetling MEX

49ersFX (12 + MD races):
- 2nd Stephanie Roble/Maragret Shea USA
- 4th Alexandra Ten Hove/Mariah Millen CAN

RS:X women windsurfers (12 + MD races):
- 4th Farrah Hall USA
- 5th Demita Vega MEX
- 6th Olivia Mew CAN


Mixed events:

Nacra-17 (12 + MD races):
- 1st Riley Gibbs/Anna Weis USA
- 6th Enrique Figueroa/Gretchen Ortiz PUR
- 9th Allison Surrette/Maxwel Flinn CAN

Snipe (10 + MD races):
- 1st Ernesto Rodriguez/Hallie Schiffmann USA
- 7th Ramon Gonzalez/Tiare Sierra PUR

Lightning (10 + MD races):
- 5th Jody Swanson/Ian Jones/Dennis Dieball USA
- 7th Richard Walsh/Alex Cox/Nikka Stoger CAN


Open events:

Sunfish (10 + MD races):
- 2nd Luke Ramsay CAN
- 4th Conner Blouin USA
- 10th Agusti Lazaro PUR
- 11th Hector Guzman MEX

Kite (18 + MD races):
- 3rd William Cyr USA
- 4th Xantos Villegas MEX
- 5th Michael Brodeur CAN


The US Sailing daily updateand the daily schedule with ranking links.
North America – Saturday, August 10, 2019
Saturday, August 10, 2019   

Pan Am Games - Lima PER - Day 7, two medals for CAN (Gold for Sarah Douglas) and four medals for the USA

 Pan Am Games - Lima PER - Day 7, two medals for CAN (Gold for Sarah Douglas) and four medals for the USA Yesterday, the Medal Races were held at the Pan American Games Lima 2019 for the Men and Women events. CAN earned one Gold with Sarah Douglas (Laser Radial) and one Bronze Medal with Alexander Heinzemann/Justin Barnes CAN (49ers). ----- The USA earned three Silver Medals with Charlotte Rose (Laser Radial), Pedro Pascual (RS:X men windsurfers) and Stephanie Roble/Maragret Shea USA (49erFX), as well as a Bronze Medal with Charlie Buckingham (Laser Standard). ----- The Mixed and Open event Medal Races will follow today Saturday. ----- Please link on the updated results overview of all North American sailors/teams and check the US Sailing daily update for news details. ----- Hereafter, the Pan American Games Medal Winners in the Men and Women events. ----- Lasers Standard: 1st Juan Maegli GUA, 2nd Bruno Fontes BRA, 3rd Charlie Buckingham USA ----- Laser Radial: 1st Sarah Douglas CAN, 2nd Charlotte Rose USA, 3rd Lucia Falascia ARG. ----- 49ers: 1st Marco Grael/Gabriel Borges BRA, 2nd Klaus and Yago Lange ARG, 3rd Alexander Heinzemann/Justin Barnes CAN. ----- 49ersFX: 1st Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze BRA, 2nd Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA, 3rd Victoria Travascio/Sol Branz ARG. ----- RS:X men windsurfers: 1st Bautista Saubidet ARG, 2nd Pedro Pascual USA, 3rd Mack Eerenbeemt ARU. ----- RS:X women windsurfers: 1st Patricia Freitas BRA, 2nd Celia Tejerina ARG, 3rd Maria Bazo PER. ----- Today on the program are the Medal Races for the Snipes with Ernesto Rodriguez/Hallie Schiffmann USA, 4pts ahead of Ricardo Fabini/Florencia Parnizari URU, the Nacras-17 with Riley Gibbs/Anna Weis USA 6 points ahead of a tied duo with Matep Majdalani/Eugenia Bosco ARG and Samuel Albrecht/Gabriela Nicolino BRA, the Lightnings with Claudio Biekarch/Isabel Ficker/Gunnar Ficker BRA and Javier Conte/Paula Salerno/Ignacio Giammona ARG tied on top, the Sunfish with Matheus Dellagnelo BRA 4pts ahead of Luke Ramsay CAN and the Kites with Bruno Lobo BRA 1st, Nicolas Landauer URU 2nd and William Cyr USA 3rd solidly on the respective Medal ranks. ----- The daily schedule with links to the ranking lists.
North America – Monday, August 5, 2019
Monday, August 5, 2019   

RS Feva - 2019 RS Feva North American Championship - Larchmont, NY

 RS Feva - 2019 RS Feva North American Championship - Larchmont, NY The 2019 RS Feva North American Championship, organised by the Larchmont YC, was concluded with three more races. With an impressive 1-2-1 row of results, the defending champions Freddie Parkin/Asher Beck (American YC) replaced Braden Joyce/Benjamin Sweetland (Cedar Point YC) on top of the rankings on the last day, winning the title again. Joyce/Sweetland won the JSA (Junior) Championship title. Tomas Zaleski/Breck Lyon (Stamford YC) finished on 3rd. ----- The results, the event facebook page and the event website.
North America – Monday, July 29, 2019
Monday, July 29, 2019   

420 & 470 - Junior European Championship - Vilagarcia de Arousa ESP - Day 4, Hurwitz/Froelich USA up on 9th in the 420s

 420 & 470 - Junior European Championship - Vilagarcia de Arousa ESP - Day 4, Hurwitz/Froelich USA up on 9th in the 420s New leaders at the 470 Junior European Championship are Nikolaos Brilakis/Nikolaos Georgakopoulos GRE one point ahead of Lucas Schlüter/Frederick Eichhorst GER. Jerome Demange/Luc Guimbertaud FRA dropped on rank 3, but with a 5 point backlog, they are still candidates for the title. No North American participants. ----- In the 470 Women, Theres Dahnke/Birte Winkel GER extended their lead on Luise and Helena Wanser GER to 7 points. Charlotte Yven/Julia Colombe FRA stay on 3rd. Catherine Lindsay/Alexandra Tillinghast USA (San Diego YC/American YC) remained on 10th. ----- The 420s held their first two Final races and the leading Conrad Konitzer/Fernando Rodriguez ESP finished the day with a 24 point advantage on Aviv Rozen/Tomer Hendel ISR. Jacobo Garcia/Antoni Ripoll ESP follow on 3rd. Oliver Hurwitz/Ethan Froelich USA (American YC/Austin YC) are two places up on rank 9. ----- In the U17-rankings, Ange Demerce/Thimotée Rossi FRA are the new leaders with two bullets yesterday at equal points with Antonio Martino/Juan Catala ESP. Oscar Pousche/Luca Coslovich ITA follow on rank 3. Vanessa Lahrkamp/Katherine McNamara USA (American YC) defended the 9th position. ----- A moderate breeze prevailed again in North Spain. ----- All ranking lists, the daily news and the video of the day.
North America – Tuesday, July 23, 2019
Tuesday, July 23, 2019   (Image © Benjamin Sans)

Snipe - National US Snipe Championship, Beverly MA - Final results, Tomas Hornos/Kathleen Tocke winners in the 51 boat fleet

 Snipe - National US Snipe Championship, Beverly MA - Final results, Tomas Hornos/Kathleen Tocke winners in the 51 boat fleet 51 boats participated in the 2019 Snipe National US Championship at the Jubilee Yacht Club in Beverly, MA, USA with Tomas Hornos/Kathleen Tocke, Boston YC USA as winners after 8 races ahead of
Augie Diaz/Margaux Bacro, Coconut Grove SC USA and Ernesto Rodriguez/Hallie Shiffman USA. ----- The results
Tuesday, July 23, 2019   

Various classes - 2019 Bayview Mackinac Race - Final results

 Various classes - 2019 Bayview Mackinac Race - Final results The overall winner on the 259nm Cove Island course after a lapsed time of 32:09:33 was 'Stripes', the Santa Cruz 70 of Bill Martin, Ann Arbor, Mich., correcting out over second-place finisher 'Equation', the Santa Cruz 70 of Bill Alcott/Tom Anderson, St. Clair Shores, Mich. The line honors went to 'Arctos', the Andrews 70 ULDB of Charles M. Bayer, Jr., Vero Beach, FL., 7 min ahead of 'Stripes'. ----- A nasty storm during the first night dumped rain for three hours straight with gusts of 40-45 knots, causing some breakdowns. Otherwise, the conditions were good with a 15-20kn wind. ----- The overall results in calculated time, the result link overview of all classes/divisions and the race tracker. ----- See also the current standings of the seven divisions/classes sailing the 204nm Shore Course by this morning UTC. ----- Theevent facebook page and the event websitefor more information.
North America – Sunday, July 21, 2019
Sunday, July 21, 2019   

Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 4 - Egnot-Johnson NZL defeats Takahshi NZL 3-2 in the Final

 Match Racing - 53rd Governor's Cup Junior Championship - New Port Beach CA - Day 4 - Egnot-Johnson NZL defeats Takahshi NZL 3-2 in the Final Being 0-2 in arrear in the Semi Final, Leonard Takahashi NZL (RNZYS) came back strongly and eliminated Frank Dair USA (CYC) 3-2 yesterday. Nick Egnot-Johnson NZL (RNZYS) had the upper hand on Jack Parkin USA (RYC/SS) 3-2 as well. In the all-Kiwi Final, Egnot-Johnson survived a late charge by Takahashi to win the finals 3-2; by all accounts, the closest racing in the 53-year history of the Governors Cup; Parkin tops Dair 2-1 in the Petit Final. ----- The final report , the results overview and the event website.
loading content
45###10#0
 
 
loading content